City of Los Angeles Officials
Home Search Organization Search Office Holder
Election Dates

Introduction
Acknowledgments
User Guide
Organization Charts
References
General Election Date: July 01, 1850
City Council:
Member
     David W. Alexander 
     *Street Cleaning and Garbage Disposal Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Feb 27, 1851 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *City Council: President
      (Elected:  Jul 03, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *City Council: Member
      (Elected:  Jul 03, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
 
     Alexander Bell 
     *Election Inspectors: Member
      (Appointed:  May 01, 1851 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Police Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 31, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Sep 26, 1850)
     *City Council: Member
      (Elected:  Jul 03, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Sep 26, 1850)
 
     Alexander W. Hope 
     *Hospitalization Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Nov 20, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Jan 04, 1851)
     *Bridges Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Oct 30, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Jan 04, 1851)
     *City Council: Member
      (Special Election:  Oct 07, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Jan 04, 1851)
 
     John Ozias Wheeler 
     *City Council: Member
      (Special Election:  Jan 15, 1851 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
 
     Jonathan Temple 
     *Finance Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 31, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
     *Jail Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 17, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
     *Provisional (Land and Lot Zoning): Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 17, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
     *Land and Lots Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 06, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
     *City Council: Member
      (Elected:  Jul 03, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
 
     Stephen C. Foster 
     *Public Works Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jan 16, 1851 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *City Council: Member
      (Special Election:  Dec 30, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Election Inspectors: Member
      (Appointed:  Dec 30, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
 
     Morris L. Goodman 
     *Hospitalization Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Nov 20, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
     *Water Supply and Irrigation Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Nov 06, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
     *Bridges Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Oct 30, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
     *Finance Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 31, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
     *Education Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 27, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
     *City Council: Member
      (Elected:  Jul 03, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Dec 18, 1850)
 
     Jose Vicente Guerrero 
     *City Council: Member
      (Special Election:  Dec 30, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
 
     Julian Chavez 
     *Supplies Committee (Provisions of all sorts, Water and Irrigation): Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 31, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Aug 30, 1850)
     *Jail Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 17, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Aug 30, 1850)
     *Land and Lots Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 06, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Aug 30, 1850)
     *City Council: Member
      (Elected:  Jul 03, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Aug 30, 1850)
 
     Benjamin Davis Wilson 
     *Sanitation Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Mar 12, 1851 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Bridges Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Nov 20, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *School Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Oct 09, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Police Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Sep 26, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *City Council: Member
      (Special Election:  Sep 09, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
 
     Cristobal Aguilar 
     *Supplies Committee (Provisions of all sorts, Water and Irrigation): Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 31, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Aug 30, 1850)
     *Provisional (Land and Lot Zoning): Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 17, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Aug 30, 1850)
     *Water Supply and Irrigation Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 06, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Aug 30, 1850)
     *City Council: Member
      (Elected:  Jul 03, 1850 ~ Resigned:  Aug 30, 1850)
 
     Wilson W. Jones 
     *Sanitation Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Mar 12, 1851 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Public Works Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jan 16, 1851 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Public Market Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Nov 06, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Water Supply and Irrigation Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Nov 06, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *School Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Oct 09, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *City Council: Member
      (Special Election:  Sep 09, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
 
     Manuel Requena 
     *Street Cleaning and Garbage Disposal Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Feb 27, 1851 ~ :  May 07, 1851)
     *Provisional (Land and Lot Zoning): Member
      (Appointed:  Nov 11, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Police Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 31, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Land and Lots Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 06, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *Water Supply and Irrigation Committee: Member
      (Appointed:  Jul 06, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
     *City Council: Member
      (Elected:  Jul 03, 1850 ~ Completed:  May 07, 1851)
 

Property of The City of Los Angeles. Maintained by the City Clerk Systems Division.
| Contacts | City of LA | Disclaimer | Feedback/Comments